VR – Visiting Relatives Visa

vietnam-visa

Vietnam VR Visa is a visa issued to people who come to visit their relatives in Vietnam or for other purposes. The maximum duration of this visa is six months and does not grant holders the right to apply for a Temporary Residence Card. However, those in possession of such visa can apply for a five year certificate of visa exemption.

Visa Duration

Up to 6 months

Temporary Residence Card Duration

N/A

Basic Documents and Information

The first step in acquiring a VR Visa is obtaining an approval letter granted by the Immigration Department. Once in possession of this letter, applicants can then go ahead and have it stamped at a visa-issuing authority of Vietnam abroad, such as embassy, Vietnam General Representative or in special cases, a border checkpoint.

The approval letter requires applicants to present the following documents:

  • Passport – photo page
  • Information about the date of entry/exit, single or multiple, duration of the visa and the place that will stamp the letter
  • Invitation letter sponsoring foreigners to enter Vietnam
  • Proof of legal status as prescribed by Vietnam’s law: relative’s visa, temporary residence card, permanent residence card; documents proving the relationship: birth certificate, marriage certificate, family relationship; flight ticket, proof of tour…

Current holders of the VR Visa can easily extend their stay in Vietnam. The documents required for extension consist of: NA5 form, passport with VR Visa, copy of sponsors’ passport and valid visa, proof of relationship – birth certificate, marriage certificate or others, and one 4×6 cm picture on a white background.

Place of Issuance

Overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam (Vietnam Embassy, Vietnam General Representative…), the immigration authority (Immigration Department, Immigration Office), border checkpoint (International airports, International border gates…).

Processing Time

5 working days or less

Can We Help?

Our legal and accounting professionals are ready to discuss your business needs, and answer any questions you may have.