DH – Student/Intern Visa

vietnam-visa

Vietnam DH Visa is a visa issued to people who come to study or participate in an internship in Vietnam. Once issued, this visa allows students/interns to stay in the country for the maximum duration of 12 months. Moreover, they are eligible to apply for a Temporary Residence Card for the period not exceeding 5 years (only if they have a long-term training and written acceptance from a relevant institution in Vietnam).

Visa Duration

Up to 12 months

Temporary Residence Card Duration

Up to 5 years

Basic Documents and Information

The first step in acquiring a DH Visa is obtaining an approval letter granted by the Immigration Department. Once in possession of this letter, applicants can then go ahead and have it stamped at a visa-issuing authority of Vietnam abroad, such as embassy, Vietnam General Representative or in special cases, a border checkpoint.

The approval letter requires applicants to present the following documents:

  • Passport – photo page
  • Information about the date of entry/exit, single or multiple, duration of the visa and the place that will stamp the letter
  • Invitation letter sponsoring foreigners to enter Vietnam (educational institutions or a place of work)
  • Proof of legal status as prescribed by Vietnam’s law: certified true copy of the license or decision of the competent authority on establishment of the University, college; document introducing the seal and signature of a competent person; written acceptance of a school or an education institution in Vietnam, training program…

Current holders of the DH Visa can easily extend their stay in Vietnam. The documents required for extension consist of: NA5 form, passport with DH Visa, Foreign Police’s registration of residential stay, training program from the Vietnam school or education institution and one 4×6 cm picture on a white background.

Place of Issuance

Overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam (Vietnam Embassy, Vietnam General Representative…), the immigration authority (Immigration Department, Immigration Office), border checkpoint (International airports, International border gates…).

Processing Time

5–10 working days

Can We Help?

Our legal and accounting professionals are ready to discuss your business needs, and answer any questions you may have.