N1–N3 – NGO & Representative Office Visa

vietnam-visa

Vietnam N1 Visa is a visa issued to heads of representative offices or projects of international organisations and foreign non-governmental organisations in Vietnam.

Vietnam N2 Visa is a visa issued to heads of representative offices or branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organisations in Vietnam.

Vietnam N3 Visa is a visa issued to people who come to work with foreign non-governmental organisations, representative offices or branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organisations in Vietnam.

In neither case, the duration of NX Visa does not exceed 12 months. Furthermore, only holders of N1 and N2 Visa are eligible to obtaining a Temporary Residence Card (for up to 3 years of length). Holders of N3 visa are not eligible for receiving a Temporary Residence Card.

Visa Duration

Up to 12 months

Temporary Residence Card Duration

N1 and N2 Visa – up to 3 years.
N3 Visa – N/A

Basic Documents and Information

The first step in acquiring a N1-3 Visa is obtaining an approval letter granted by the Immigration Department. Once in possession of this letter, applicants can then go ahead and have it stamped at a visa-issuing authority of Vietnam abroad, such as embassy, Vietnam General Representative or in special cases, a border checkpoint.

The approval letter requires applicants to present the following documents:

  • Passport – photo page
  • Information about the date of entry/exit, single or multiple, duration of the visa and the place that will stamp the letter
  • Invitation letter sponsoring foreigners to enter Vietnam
  • Proof of legal status as prescribed by Vietnam’s law: certified true copy of the license or decision of the competent authority on establishment of the above organisations; document introducing the seal and signature of a competent person.

Current holders of the N1-3 Visa can easily extend their stay in Vietnam. The documents required for extension consist of: NA5 form, passport with N1-3 Visa, Foreign Police’s registration of residential stay and one 4×6 cm picture on a white background.

Place of Issuance

Overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam (Vietnam Embassy, Vietnam General Representative…), the immigration authority (Immigration Department, Immigration Office), border checkpoint (International airports, International border gates…).

Processing Time

5 working days or less

Can We Help?

Our legal and accounting professionals are ready to discuss your business needs, and answer any questions you may have.